Privacy Policy

Information Collected About You

We collect a variety of personal information about those who register on our site, make contributions through our site or use other functions or features on the site. Personal information is information that can be directly associated with a specific person or entity such as a name, address, telephone number, credit card information, bank account information, e-mail address, or information about activities that are directly linked to that person 

We collect information you give us when you register on our site, or contact us.

We employ the web-based service Democracy Engine to collect online contributions. Go to www.democracyengine.com to review their privacy policy.

Automatically Collected Information: We automatically receive certain types of information whenever you interact with us online. For example, when you visit our site, our systems automatically collect your IP address and the type of browser you use. Information may be automatically collected through the use of "cookies" (more information below).

Network And Information Security

We employ a variety of physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to guard your personal information. For example, we use commercially reasonable tools and techniques to protect against unauthorized access to our systems. Also, we restrict access to personal information about you to those employees who need to know that information to provide services to you.

You should be aware that we have no control over the security of other sites on the Internet you might visit, interact with, or from which you buy products or services. Further, we store the personal information we collect from you behind a secure firewall and place the transaction site on a secure server.

Disclosure Of Personal Information

Information about our donors and web site visitors is one of our most important assets and therefore we keep it confidential. Personal information is made available to others for the following, limited purposes:

To Comply with Campaign Finance Laws. We are often required to disclose information regarding our contributions to comply with Massachusetts’ campaign finance laws.

To Carry Out Your Requests. We also may be required to disclose personal information in order to carry out your requests when you use the site. For example, we will share personal information with third parties as necessary to complete a donation transaction or to deliver an e-mail to someone you have identified or when we disclose your return address as part of the service.

To Protect You and Ourselves. We release personal information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law (e.g., a lawful subpoena), to protect our rights or property, or to protect our donors and supporters from fraudulent, abusive, or unlawful conduct, or if we reasonably believe that an emergency involving immediate danger of death or serious physical injury to any person requires disclosure of communications or justifies disclosure of records without delay.

Cookies

A cookie is a tiny text file that is stored on your computer, but does not itself contain any personal information. We use cookies to tailor your experience on our site according to the preferences you have specified, and to save you the effort of having to log in or provide information each time you visit our site. When you visit our website we only access the cookie file that we have stored on your computer. We cannot and do not access any information stored in a cookie by other websites.

You have choices with respect to cookies. By modifying your browser preferences, you have the choice to accept all cookies, to be notified when a cookie is set, or to reject all cookies. For more information on how to modify your browser settings to block or filter cookies, see http://www.cookiecentral.com/faq/.

However, note that if you reject some or all cookies, your experience at our site and on other sites throughout the World Wide Web may not be complete. In addition, if you do not allow cookies, you will not be able to take advantage of personalized content delivery offered by other Internet sites or by us.

Children's Online Privacy Protection Act

We do not knowingly, directly or passively, collect information from children under the age of 13. To respect the privacy of children and to comply with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act, children under the age of 13 should not provide any Personal Information on this Site. We ask that parents supervise their children while online.

Links To Other Sites

Please be aware that we may provide links to third-party web sites as a service to our visitors. We are not responsible for the content or information collection practices of those sites. Please note that these sites' privacy policies may differ from ours. We encourage your to review and understand their privacy practices before providing them with information.

Updating This Policy

We may revise or update this policy if our practices change or as we change existing or add new features. You should refer back to this page often for the latest information. If we decide to change this policy, we will post a new policy on our sites and change the date at the top of the policy.

Be the first to comment

Please check your e-mail for a link to activate your account.